ADCU Privacy Policy

 

1.   Introduction 

Our union is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our members, potential members, supporters, website visitors and all stakeholders.  

This policy sets out detail on how and why we collect personal data, how we use such data and how it is protected.

App Drivers & Couriers Union is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data. This means, under the law, we have certain legal responsibilities for the purposes and means of processing of your personal data.            

Personal data is any data which can identify you directly or indirectly. This can include your name, address and phone number.

The personal data you supply to us maybe held in electronic format or on paper but mostly it will be held in electronic format.

We manage your data in full compliance with the Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2.   Why we collect your personal data and what we use it for:

When you join our union, you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data. We process your data for the following purposes:

·        Administer membership records

·        To process payment of your union subscription

·        To administer and facilitate regular branch and general union meetings

·        To conduct elections and ballots for union officers

·        To provide you with news and updates on union business and activities

·        To provide you with support, assistance and/or advice both on an individual or collective basis

·        To tell you about any changes to services or benefits we offer

·        To determine your eligibility for union benefits or services

·        To enable the union to conduct equality monitoring

·        To conduct union research and surveys in line with union rules and objectives

·        For other trade union related activities as set out in our Rule Book.

 

3.   Lawful basis of processing your personal data

Under the law, we must define the lawful basis for the processing of your personal data. As described earlier, we process your data lawfully based on the consent you have given to us. We also process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so according to the aims and rules of the union as set out in the rule book.        



4.   Sharing of your personal data

We may share your personal data within the union organisation for the purposes and interests described in this policy. For example, we may share your contact information with local elected officials or union staff. We will not share your personal data with third parties outside the union without your consent. The exception to this is where we select third party service providers who process your data on our behalf. Such third party processing activities may include:

·        Ballot and election administration by way of an independent scrutineer as required by law

·        Processing subscription payments using an electronic payment processing provider

·        Membership administration using a secure, cloud based platform

·        Email services

·        Electronic survey services

·        Electronic messaging services

·        Website services

·        Legal services

·        Print and processing of materials we may send to you from the time to time, for example ballot papers, membership cards and campaign materials

 

Rest assured; we will never sell your data to third parties.

5.   Personal data collected on our website

We may collect your personal data under your consent to process your membership application and record your consent.

We may also use personal information associated with your visit,whether you are a member or not, to our website for the following purposes:

·        Administer the website

·        Improve the website browsing experience and personalise web services for you

·        Send you email, campaigning or direct marketing notifications that you have consented to receive

·        To deal with queries, complaints, comments you have made on web forms provided

 

When and if you apply for membership via our website we will process your data collected on this medium for the purpose of progressing your application.  

 

6.   Storage of your data:

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to serve the purposes for which it was collected and/or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in holding such data.

We will not routinely transfer your data outside of the EEA.

 

7.   Your rights:

Your rights are paramount, and you have significant protections under the law including the following:

·        You have the right to access your personal data, you simply need to request it at the contact point below

·        You have the right to rectification. If you believe the personal data we hold is incorrect you have the right for it to be corrected.

·        You have the right to be forgotten. You have the right to have us erase your personal data.  

·        You have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

·        You have the right to make a complaint to the regulatory authority which is the Information Commissioner. You may contact the ICO as follows:

o   Helpline: 0303 123 1113

o   Email: casework@ico.org

o   Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

8.   Contact

If you have any questions, queries or complaints regarding your data protection and privacy you may contact us as follows:

 

App Drivers & Couriers Union

Broxhead House

60 Barbados Road

Bordon, GU35 0FX

Email: office@adcu.org

Website: www.adcu.org.uk

 

Approved by the ADCU National Executive Committee June 2020

Privacy Policy